Purpose of policy

1. At MICARE GLOBAL, we take privacy very seriously. We encourage you to read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully. The Policy applies to all personal information collected by MICARE GLOBAL PTY LTD ACN 166 860 439 (‘MICARE GLOBAL’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

2. This Policy explains how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and what control you have over our use of it. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

3. Any capitalised terms used in this Policy but undefined, have the meaning given to them in our Website Terms and Conditions (Terms and Conditions), which you should read together with this Policy.

4. By accessing our website at www.micareglobal.com (Website) and using our MiEd Enterprise Management System comprising the MiEd App, the MiEd Platform and the MiChild App (Service), you consent on your own behalf and on behalf of your child to the extent you are their responsible parent or guardian to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and the Terms and Conditions.

Collection of information

5. MICARE GLOBAL collects your personal information through the operation (and your use) of the Service, an online ecosystem for the management and communication of all childcare software services. The Service provides for the management of all enrolment, casual and permanent child placement and casual and permanent staff placement and involves the storage of data about companies and individuals. That data can include personal information, being information about a person from which their identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined such as your name, date and place of birth, email addresses, home and work addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details, other contact details, occupation, videos and photographs, qualifications, references and other forms of identification as well as child Birth Certificates, Inoculation certificates and any medical documentation. It can also include such information (where applicable) about your child. We will collect all such information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

6. MICARE GLOBAL may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • register to use the Service;
  • use the Service;
  • post to the MICARE GLOBAL Community forum or on our blog [available through the MICARE GLOBAL Website];
  • contact the MICARE GLOBAL support team via the contact details provided on the Website; or
  • visit our Website or any application forming part of the Service.

7. You can always choose not to provide your personal information to MICARE GLOBAL, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service to the extent the Service requires us to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

8. Through your use of the Service, MICARE GLOBAL may also collect information from you about someone else. If you provide MICARE GLOBAL with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to MICARE GLOBAL and that, without MICARE GLOBAL taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, MICARE GLOBAL may collect, use and disclose such information for the collection purposes described in this Policy.

9. This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, MICARE GLOBAL’s identity, and how to contact MICARE GLOBAL.

10. Where requested to do so by MICARE GLOBAL, You must also assist MICARE GLOBAL with any requests by the individual to access or update the personal information you have collected from them and entered into the Service.
Use of cookies

11. In providing the Service, MICARE GLOBAL utilises “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

12. We and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Website to provide your user experience of the Service.
Use of information

13. MICARE GLOBAL collects, holds and uses your personal information so that we can provide you with the Service and any related services you may request. In doing so, MICARE GLOBAL may use the personal information we have collected from you for purposes related to the Services including to:

  • verify your identity;
  • administer the Service;
  • notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service;
  • carry out marketing or training relating to the Service;
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service;
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
  • communicate with you;

14. The photographic identification and qualification documents MICARE GLOBAL collects and holds will be used and stored for the sole purpose of identification checking. The photographic and qualification identification will not be used for any other purpose.

15. By using the Service, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in the manner described in this Policy and for any other use for which you have provided your consent. MICARE GLOBAL will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.

16. By using the Service, You agree that MICARE GLOBAL can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data that has been collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

17. MICARE GLOBAL may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service;
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service; and
  • otherwise to improve the Service.

18. MICARE GLOBAL will only disclose your personal information to entities outside the MICARE GLOBAL group of companies and recognized Partner Companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

19. MICARE GLOBAL will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent, however you should be aware that MICARE GLOBAL may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

20. The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of the Act, MICARE GLOBAL does not “disclose” personal information to third parties located overseas, unless they are Official Partners of MICARE GLOBAL.

21. MICARE GLOBAL does not store your credit card details. If you choose to pay for the Service by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by MICARE GLOBAL staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored, consistent with PCI compliance, by Westpac Assembly Payments to enable MICARE GLOBAL to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis. You should review Westpac Assembly Payments Privacy Policy to ensure you are happy with it.

Security and Storage

22. It is your responsibility to keep your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password within the Service or via the “Forgotten Password” process described on the Website.

23. MICARE GLOBAL holds your personal information on servers located in Australia. All data, including personal and non-personal information, that is entered into the Service by you, or automatically imported on your instruction, is transferred to MICARE GLOBAL’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the Service, You consent to your personal information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy.

24. Our servers are located in Australia, provided by Microsoft Azure and those servers form part of our Service. If the location of our servers change in the future, we will update this Policy. You should review our Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

25. By providing your personal information to MICARE GLOBAL, you consent to MICARE GLOBAL storing your personal information on servers hosted in Australia. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in Australia, it will remain within MICARE GLOBAL’s effective control at all times.

26. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to MICARE GLOBAL and we have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

27. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in Australia, you should not provide MICARE GLOBAL with your personal information or use the Service.

28. MICARE GLOBAL is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and takes all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates and all data transferred between you and the Service is encrypted.

29. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Service within a secure environment.

30. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

Access to and correction of personal information

31. We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients.

32. We will provide access to your personal information where a request is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (contained in the Act).

33. Inaccurate information will be corrected if you inform us that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This will be done within a reasonable period after the request has been made. You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information that we hold, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at:

  • by e-mail at [email protected]; or
  • by letter to The Privacy Officer, MICARE GLOBAL PTY LTD, Level 6, 360 Queen Street Brisbane 4001.

Transfer of your data to third-party applications

34. The Service may allow you or another ‘invited user’ within your subscription to the Service to transfer data, including your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications.

35. MICARE GLOBAL has no control over, and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications so that you can inform yourself as to how they will handle your personal information.

Complaints

36. If you have a complaint about the Policy, or how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

  • by e-mail at [email protected]; or
  • by letter to The Privacy Officer, MICARE GLOBAL PTY LTD, Level 6, 360 Queen Street Brisbane 4001.

37. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with this Policy and the Act. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

38. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Removal from mailing list

39. MICARE GLOBAL sends billing information, product information, Service updates and Service notifications to you via email and app notifications. Our emails and App notifications will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. MICARE GLOBAL will remove you from the mailing list at your request.

Policy changes

40. We may change this Policy at our discretion. The latest version of the Policy will always be available on our Website.

Further information

41. If you require further information regarding this Policy please contact us at [email protected] or by telephone on 1300 393 359.

42. Should you wish to read more information on the Act we recommend that you visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.